Customer Login | Ph: 888.749.5550
Aladtec's Logo that links back to the Aladtec Home Page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated On: June 18, 2018

Aladtec, Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of information managed through Aladtec services. This privacy policy explains what information Aladtec collects and stores from you, how your information is used, and what you can do to control access to your information. The scope of this privacy policy applies to all information obtained through your use of Aladtec services or when you otherwise interact with Aladtec, Inc.

  • Aladtec services include our website, Software as a Service (SaaS) products, and downloadable products. It does not include any third party products which you may choose to integrate with Aladtec services.
  • Analytics includes aggregated data collected about usage of Aladtec services.
  • Content includes any data that is entered, created, submitted, or posted in our Aladtec services.
  • Downloadable products include, but are not limited to, certificates installed for time clock kiosks.
  • Information includes all the different forms of data described in this privacy policy, including, but not limited to, personal information, content, and analytics.
  • Personal Information includes information used to identify and contact an individual.
  • SaaS products include Aladtec’s cloud hosted solution, i.e. the online employee scheduling system accessible via our user interface or API.

Your Acceptance

By registering for, or using, Aladtec services, you automatically consent to this Privacy Policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes, the Last Updated On date, at the top of this Privacy Policy, will be modified. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you do not agree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you have the right to stop using Aladtec services and contact us to deactivate your account.


Information We Collect

Personal Information Provided By You

We collect and store personal information you elect to provide via email, phone calls, social media, free demos, or other direct contact from you or other members of your organization. Personal information includes name, title, phone numbers, email addresses, billing and payment information, customer support requests, and any testimonials, feedback, or comments that you provide.

Content Provided By You

We only have access to, collect, and store content that you voluntarily enter, create, submit, or post in the process of using our Aladtec services and our customer support. System administrators from your organization may provide content on your behalf, which will be collected and stored regardless if we have direct interaction with you.

Information Provided on Behalf of Another Individual

If you provide personal information or content on behalf of another individual, you must have the authority to act for them and their consent to the collection and storage of content as described in this privacy policy.

Other Information Provided By You

When you use our Aladtec services, analytics information is collected and stored including basic statistics such as your browser and screen size, the website that referred you, how you interacted with the Aladtec service, your IP address, and your geographic location.

We use Cookies, which are small pieces of information stored on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone when you visit our website or SaaS products. Cookies help us improve your experience with our Aladtec services, e.g. a cookie that identifies you will allow you to access and use our Aladtec services without re-entering your username or password. You can change your browser options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies for our Aladtec services, you may not be able to use all aspects of our website or SaaS products.


How We Use Your Information

Personal Information

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons, including providing you customer support, completing transactions relating to your purchase or usage of Aladtec services, and communicating information regarding your current Aladtec services. Unless you ask us not to, we may include your testimonials and use your name as a reference for marketing purposes, and we may contact you in the future to tell you about new products or services.

Content

We will use your content to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. In certain circumstances, your content may be used internally to help us improve Aladtec services and provide you with the full benefit of Aladtec services, e.g. product research and development.

We will not share your content with any third party outside of our organization, other than at your request or for purposes of providing hosting, messaging, and storage services. Third party service providers may have access to or process your content for the purpose of providing hosting, messaging, and storage services for us. Please be aware that you are providing your content to these third parties acting on behalf of Aladtec.

Other Information

We use analytics, collected and stored as described above, to improve our Aladtec services for the benefit of all our customers. Third party providers are used for the collection and storage of analytics, including Google Analytics, Facebook, SendGrid, and Alexa(Amazon) for our website, and Alexa(Amazon) for our SaaS products.

For more information regarding the privacy policy for Google Analytics, refer to Google’s Policies and Principles. To prevent analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics, use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.


Controlling Access to Your Information

Certain features of Aladtec services allow you, or your system administrator, to make your personal information and content readily accessible to anyone with access to your instance of Aladtec services. You should consider the sensitivity of any information before you enter it into Aladtec services. Your system administrators have access to the personal information and content you provide through Aladtec services.

As a result of using Aladtec services, you may create personal information and content, thus granting permission to other users of your instance of Aladtec services to access the personal information and content for collaborative purposes. Some features of Aladtec services display your personal information to authorized users, i.e. users with whom you or your administrators have given permission to access your personal information. You should use the various security and privacy features of the Aladtec services to limit access to any sensitive information.

You may opt out of testimonials, references, any future contacts from us, or deactivate your account with us, at any time, by contacting us via the contact information below.


Information Security and Retention

We take precautions to protect your information from unauthorized access.

Information transferred over the internet, as part of our Aladtec services, is encrypted using the industry standard TLS (HTTPS). You are responsible for securing access to any downloaded information.

Aladtec hosts your information with hosting service providers in the United States and Canada. All Canadian content hosted within Aladtec services is hosted on servers physically located in Canada. The servers where your content is hosted are kept in a controlled environment.

If you deactivate your account, Aladtec will only retain your content, stored within Aladtec SaaS products, for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When your content is no longer required, it will be deleted in a secure manner.


Our Policy Towards Children

Aladtec services are not directed to individuals under 13 years of age. In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we will not knowingly collect data from children under 13 years of age. If you are aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us via the contact information below.


External Links and Social Media Sites

Aladtec services allow for inclusion of links to other sites, including, but not limited to, social media sites. We are not responsible for the information or privacy practices of such other sites. Your interactions with these sites are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the site.


Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Aladtec, Inc.
387 Arrow Court, Suite 101
River Falls, WI 54022
(888)749-5550
info@aladtec.com